Last Updated: February 15, 2021

Who we are

Our website address is: https://vacationinpuglia.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact and other forms

When filling our forms the information you provide will be sent to us and treated according to our standard procedures, including storing your contact and personal information in our database to deliver the services you requested.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When you visit our site we will also set up technical cookies based on your browser. These cookies are strictly designed to enhance your browsing experience. They are used as a means to recover your settings, such as your last visited page, your choice of language, etc.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your information will be used by these third parties according to their own specific privacy policies for which you have already agreed to when you signed up for their services.

Analytics

We subscribe to analytics services, such as google analytics to gather statistics about the usage of our site. Such services may install cookies on your system and gather anonymous information about the pages and content you view in order to report the usage statistics of our site.

Who we share your data with

Except for third party embedded material and analytics services, we value your privacy and do not share your information with any other party unless instructed to do so by law, see below Industry Regulatory disclosure requirements.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, or sent us other information via forms, requests or other electronic method, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. Note that information that was considered as spam, phishing or obsolete may have been deleted and we may not be able to retrieve it. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. This third party system will receive analyze and release any information you will submit.

Your contact information

Please refer to section about Contact and Other Forms above.

How we protect your data

Your data is stored on secure servers and backed up regularly.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We reserve the right to share all the information received with the state, provincial and municipal authorities under local laws and regulation when requested to do so by the authority.

All information is governed by the Italian and European privacy laws, including but not limited to D.L. 14 June 2019, n. 53, D.M. 15 March 2019, Decreto Legislativo 10 August 2018, n. 101 and Dlgs 196/2003.